ATTENTION: Due to X-mas & New Year Holidays most of our Canadian offices will be closed from 2 pm Dec 24 to Dec 26 inclusive & from 4 pm Dec 28 to Jan 1, 2019 inclusive. Our CALGARY office will be closed from noon Dec. 24 to Dec 30 inclusive, and on Jan. 01.

IMPORTANT CHINA VISA ANNOUNCEMENT: From January 02, 2019 China consulates in Canada will require each applicant to come pesronally for fingerprinting. Visa Center advises to get China visa before the end of 2018 to avoid visa process complexities of new procedure! Apply at any Visa Center office or by mail before Dec. 31! We will be open on Saturdays Dec. 22 and Dec. 29 by appointment. Book appointment HERE.

ARGENTINA Visa Pricing (includes Embassy and handling fee)
7 daysturnaround 4 daysturnaround 1 daysturnaround
Tourist single entry e-visa (reciprocity fee visa) for China passport holders (in USD) valid for 90 days N/A   N/A   $ 160.00
(+TAX $11.44)
Business single entry $ 460.00
(+TAX $20.80)
or $ 550.00
(+TAX $26.00)
or N/A
Tourist single entry $ 385.00
(+TAX $20.80)
or N/A   N/A
*Above prices include Consular / Embassy fee, Visa Center fee. No other processing fees will be added.




Nearest Argentina Holidays - Apply TODAY to avoid delays due to consulate closure!

Monday, Dec 24 Public Holiday (día no laborable con fines turísticos)
Tuesday, Dec 25 Christmas Day
Monday, Dec 31 Public Holiday (día no laborable con fines turísticos)

Argentina Visa Requirements

  • E-VISA APPLICANTS MUST CLICK ON THE FOLLOWING LINK TO APPLY: https://argentina.visacenter.ca/eform
    Applicants for e-visa with Chinese passports must have valid USA B2 visa or Schengen visa in their passports.
  • Valid signed passport (Valid at least for 6 months from departure date )
  • E-VISA APPLICANTS MUST CLICK ON THE FOLLOWING LINK TO APPLY: https://argentina.visacenter.ca/eform
    Filled out Argentina visa application form

  • 1 photograph 4 x 4 cm. (Photo facility is available on-site - TORONTO, OTTAWA, MARKHAM & VANCOUVER). Please note that photos from photo booth or home-shot photos are not acceptable.
  • Round trip ticket.
    Proof that the applicant is able to support himself in the host country.
  • Tourist visa for permanent residents in Canada: 1) Personal letter to the Consul explaining the purpose, dates of your visit and itinerary; 2) Original letter from your employer in Canada. The letter must be original, written in or translated into Spanish, on company letter-head paper, signed by the person in charge and certified by a Notary Public who is registered with Consulate General. If you are a student original letter from your University/College in Canada confirming that you are currently a student there.
  • For BUSINESS VISA: 1) NOTARIZED original letter from the company in Canada or the company in Argentina specifying that the company will be financially responsible for your stay in Argentina. 2) Original letter from company in Canada, in English and Spanish, addressed to the Consul and certified by a Notary Public who is registered with Consulate.
  • Persons WITH DUAL citizenship, ONE of which IS Canadian, must apply WITH their Canadian passports only. Applicants WITH other THAN Canadian passports must provide the copy of the document confirming their current resident STATUS IN Canada (PR Card, Landed Document, WORK Permit) and may be called for personal interview at the consulate.
  • Note: Passport holders of: Afghanistan, Algeria, Azerbaijan, China, Comoros Islands, East Timor, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Liberia, Libya, Mali, Mauritania, Nigeria, Pakistan, Palestine, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sri-Lanka, Sudan, Syria, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan and Yemen, must apply for visa personally at the Consulate with no less than 30 days from the scheduled date of departure to Argentina.
  • NOTE: Want to check if you prepared your Argentina visa application documents correctly? Click on the following link: http://www.visacenter.ca/pdf/additional_visa_pre-screen_service_form.pdf and send us your file for quick evaluation.

Argentina Business Visa Requirements (additionally to the requirements above)

  • Letter of invitation (original only) from the host organization or business in Argentina inviting the applicant and confirming the purpose of your trip, duration of the visit, full name, addresses and telephone numbers of all businesses and persons you will contact in Argentina. The letter must be written in Spanish, on organization/company letter-head paper and duly signed by the person in charge and certified by an Argentine Notary Public.

    Important: The signature of the authority of the company or inviting organization in Argentina must be registered at the "Registro Nacional Unico de Requirentes de Extranjeros", of the "Direccion Nacional de Migraciones" (Immigration Authority), according to the provisions of the "Disposicion DNM 54.618/2008".

    The company or agency inviting foreign citizens to Argentina, in the invitation should indicate the registration number of the company or agency in the RENURE or the card number of the legal representative, in order to see if enabled or not by RENURE.

    Companies or organizations in Argentina that are not registered at the RENURE must contact the RENURE at the following contact phone: 4317-0200/0303/0263.


  • Original Corporate/organization letter from Canada, in english and spanish, addressed to the Consul General of  Argentina. This document must be certified by a Notary Public.




Still have questions?

Most popular questions:

Q: Where can I get a visa to Argentina in Vancouver?

You may apply for Argentina visa in Vancouver at the following address:

Visa Center

550 West Broadway, Suite 730, Vancouver, BC, V5Z 0E9

Hours of operation: Mon. to Fri. from 9 am to 5 pm

Major Intersection: on W.Broadway, 1 block West of Cambie St

For more information including visa to Argentina application form, requirements, fees and processing timings please visit: http://argentina.visacenter.ca 

Q: Where can I get a visa to Argentina in Calgary?

You may apply for Argentina visa in Calgary at the following address:

Visa Center

Roslyn Building 400 5th Avenue SW
Suite 300, Calgary, AB
T2P 0L6

(take elevator to floor 3)

Hours of operation: Mon. to Fri. from 9 am to 5 pm

Major Intersection: 5th Avenue SW and 3rd St SW

For more information including visa to Argentina application form, requirements, fees and processing timings please visit: http://argentina.visacenter.ca

Q: Where can I get a visa to Argentina in Moncton?

To get Argentina visa being in Moncton you need to send all required documents as per http://argentina.visacenter.ca to our Ottawa office for processing.

The address of Visa Center in Ottawa is:

Visa Center

130 Albert St., B1 Level, Suite 7
Ottawa, ON, K1P 5G4

phone: 1-613-366-1814

Q: Where can I get a visa to Argentina in Fredericton?

To get Argentina visa being in Fredericton you need to send all required documents as per http://argentina.visacenter.ca to our Ottawa office for processing.

The address of Visa Center in Ottawa is:

Visa Center

130 Albert St., B1 Level, Suite 7
Ottawa, ON, K1P 5G4

phone: 1-613-366-1814

Q: What photo should I attach to my Argentina visa application form?

1 photograph 4 x 4 cm. (Photo facility is available on-site - TORONTO, OTTAWA, MARKHAM & VANCOUVER). Please note that photos from photo booth or home-shot photos are not acceptable.



Look in Argentina Visa Knowledge Bank!

Application center locations

Toronto

1000 Finch Ave. W. Suite 900, North York, ON
M3J 2V5

Schedule appointment
+1.866.334.0811

Markham

3601 HWY 7 East, Suite 1005, Markham, ON
L3R 0M3

Schedule appointment
+1.866.334.0811

Calgary

400 5th Avenue SW, Suite 300, Calgary, AB
T2P 0L6

Schedule appointment
+1.866.334.0811

Vancouver

550 West Broadway Suite 730, Vancouver, BC
V5Z 0E9

Schedule appointment
+1.866.334.0811

Montreal

1155 Rene Levesque Blvd. West Suite 2500, Montreal, QC
H3B 2K4



+1.866.334.0811